Zillow Director of Engineering Salaries in New York | Comparably
Zillow Claimed Company
Zillow is an online real estate marketplace for finding and sharing information about homes, real estate, and mortgages. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
364
TOTAL
RATINGS
4031
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Zillow Director of Engineering Salaries in New York

The average Zillow Director of Engineering in New York earns an estimated $199,815 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $169,395 with a $30,420 bonus. Zillow's Director of Engineering compensation is $12,438 more than the US average for a Director of Engineering. Director of Engineering salaries at Zillow in New York can range from $155,000 - $260,000 with equity ranging from 0-50k.

In New York, The Engineering Department at Zillow earns $316 more on average than the Sales Department. Comparably data has a total of 1 salary record from Zillow Directors of Engineering.

Last updated 3 months ago.

$58k
$94k
$137k
$180k
$520k
$1.16M
$199,815
Average Compensation
$169,395
avg. base
$30,420
avg. bonus
0-50k
equity range

Director of Engineering Salaries at Zillow

In New York, Directors of Engineering earn $137 more than Directors of Engineering, and $5,900 less than Senior Developers.

$246k
Director of Engineering
$200k*
Sales Engineer
$199k*
Group Engineering Manager
$170k*
$165k
Senior QA
$127k*
$118k
QA
$89k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Zillow by Department

In New York, The Engineering Department averages $316 more than the Sales Department, and $2,305 less than the Product Department

Product
$139,496 Avg. total comp.
+$2k
Engineering
$137,191 Avg. total comp.
Sales
$136,875 Avg. total comp.
-$316

Average Equity for Director of Engineering at Zillow

In New York, the average Director of Engineering at Zillow receives $50k of stock in equity.

Recent Director of Engineering Salaries at Zillow

Director of Engineering
Posted more than 30 days ago
$445,000 Salary + Bonus

Director of Engineering Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Director of Engineering at companies similar size to Zillow reported making $191,544, while the average male Director of Engineering at similar sized companies reported making $212,831.

Director of Engineering Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Director of Engineering at companies similar size to Zillow reported making $229,880, while the average Hispanic or Latino Director of Engineering at similar sized companies reported making $197,733.

How Directors of Engineering at Zillow Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Directors of Engineering at Zillow believe they're compensated fairly. 37% of Directors of Engineering at Zillow say they receive annual bonuses, and the vast majority (87%) are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Zillow

×
Rate your company