Bed Bath & Beyond Engineering Manager Salaries in Newark, NJ | Comparably
Bed Bath & Beyond Claimed Company
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. and subsidiaries is an omnichannel retailer that makes it easy for our customers to feel at home. The Company sells a wide assortment of merchandise in the Home, Baby, Beauty and Wellness markets. Additionally, the Company is a partner in a joint venture which operates retail stores in Mexico under the name Bed Bath & Beyond. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
414
TOTAL
RATINGS
4254
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Bed Bath & Beyond Engineering Manager Salaries in Newark, NJ

The average Bed Bath & Beyond Engineering Manager in Newark, NJ earns an estimated $174,733 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $151,533 with a $23,200 bonus. Bed Bath & Beyond's Engineering Manager compensation is $15,161 more than the US average for a Engineering Manager. Engineering Manager salaries at Bed Bath & Beyond in Newark, NJ can range from $115,000 - $231,000.

In Newark, NJ, The Engineering Department at Bed Bath & Beyond earns $2,915 more on average than the Design Department.

Last updated 6 months ago.

$40k
$78k
$116k
$154k
$270k
$400k
$500k
$174,733
Average Compensation
$151,533
avg. base
$23,200
avg. bonus

Engineering Manager Salaries at Bed Bath & Beyond

In Newark, NJ, Engineering Managers earn $1,513 more than Principal Engineers, and $46,157 less than Directors of Engineering.

Group Engineering Manager
$243k*
Director of Engineering
$221k*
Principal Engineer
$173k*
Engineering Manager
$171k*
Sales Engineer
$170k*
Lead Engineer
$146k*
DevOps
$124k*
Mobile Developer
$121k*
Data Scientist
$120k*
Senior Developer
$115k*
Scrum Master
$115k*
Senior QA
$112k*
Developer
$100k*
Jr Developer
$88k*
QA
$82k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Bed Bath & Beyond by Department

In Newark, NJ, The Engineering Department averages $2,915 more than the Design Department, and $819 less than the Sales Department

Sales
$123,747 Avg. total comp.
+$819
Engineering
$122,928 Avg. total comp.
Design
$120,013 Avg. total comp.
-$3k

Engineering Manager Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Engineering Manager at companies similar size to Bed Bath & Beyond reported making $164,584, while the average male Engineering Manager at similar sized companies reported making $184,820.

Engineering Manager Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Engineering Manager at companies similar size to Bed Bath & Beyond reported making $191,271, while the average Native American Engineering Manager at similar sized companies reported making $155,000.

How Engineering Managers at Bed Bath & Beyond Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Engineering Managers at Bed Bath & Beyond believe they're not compensated fairly. 39% of Engineering Managers at Bed Bath & Beyond say they receive annual bonuses, and the majority (44%) are not satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Bed Bath & Beyond

×
Rate your company