Bed Bath & Beyond Senior Developer Salaries in Newark, NJ | Comparably
Bed Bath & Beyond Claimed Company
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. and subsidiaries is an omnichannel retailer that makes it easy for our customers to feel at home. The Company sells a wide assortment of merchandise in the Home, Baby, Beauty and Wellness markets. Additionally, the Company is a partner in a joint venture which operates retail stores in Mexico under the name Bed Bath & Beyond. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
414
TOTAL
RATINGS
4254
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Bed Bath & Beyond Senior Developer Salaries in Newark, NJ

The average Bed Bath & Beyond Senior Developer in Newark, NJ earns an estimated $118,713 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $107,999 with a $10,714 bonus. Bed Bath & Beyond's Senior Developer compensation is $18,881 less than the US average for a Senior Developer. Senior Developer salaries at Bed Bath & Beyond in Newark, NJ can range from $81,000 - $170,000.

In Newark, NJ, The Engineering Department at Bed Bath & Beyond earns $2,915 more on average than the Design Department.

Last updated 6 months ago.

$29k
$63k
$96k
$130k
$473k
$1.15M
$118,713
Average Compensation
$107,999
avg. base
$10,714
avg. bonus

Senior Developer Salaries at Bed Bath & Beyond

In Newark, NJ, Senior Developers earn $3,230 more than Senior Developers, and $1,198 less than Data Scientists.

Group Engineering Manager
$243k*
Director of Engineering
$221k*
Principal Engineer
$173k*
Engineering Manager
$171k*
Sales Engineer
$170k*
Lead Engineer
$146k*
DevOps
$124k*
Mobile Developer
$121k*
Data Scientist
$120k*
Senior Developer
$115k*
Scrum Master
$115k*
Senior QA
$112k*
Developer
$100k*
Jr Developer
$88k*
QA
$82k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Bed Bath & Beyond by Department

In Newark, NJ, The Engineering Department averages $2,915 more than the Design Department, and $819 less than the Sales Department

Sales
$123,747 Avg. total comp.
+$819
Engineering
$122,928 Avg. total comp.
Design
$120,013 Avg. total comp.
-$3k

Senior Developer Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Senior Developer at companies similar size to Bed Bath & Beyond reported making $146,554, while the average male Senior Developer at similar sized companies reported making $156,665.

Senior Developer Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Senior Developer at companies similar size to Bed Bath & Beyond reported making $153,064, while the average Native American Senior Developer at similar sized companies reported making $101,264.

How Senior Developers at Bed Bath & Beyond Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Senior Developers at Bed Bath & Beyond believe they're not compensated fairly. 39% of Senior Developers at Bed Bath & Beyond say they receive annual bonuses, and the majority (44%) are not satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Bed Bath & Beyond

×
Rate your company