Charles Schwab Office Vibe | Comparably
Charles Schwab Claimed Company
A career with Schwab means becoming part of a dynamic, collaborative team that’s committed to transforming the finance industry. When you join Schwab, you’re taking control of your professional journey by gaining the tools, knowledge, and positive environment you need to own your future. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
428
TOTAL
RATINGS
4026
...
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Charles Schwab Office Vibe

Charles Schwab's office vibe has been ranked within the Top 5% in Fort Worth, TX by 183 employees. While 60% consider their office vibe Serious, 20% consider it Engaging. Overall, Charles Schwab's employees are dissatisfied with their current office vibe.

Comparably recognizes both team members and the environment curated by the employers as essential to a great office vibe, and has therefore decided to display related data to these two subculture categories.

73% of Charles Schwab's employees look forward to interacting with their coworkers on a daily basis, and 47% say they hang out with their coworkers outside of work Once a quarter. The majority of Charles Schwab employees work on average 8 hours per day in a positive work environment.

17% think there is a great office vibe at Charles Schwab. Most employees feel Secure Enough about their position at Charles Schwab, and would not recommend working there to a friend.

Office Vibe
Bottom 20%Bottom 20% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
D

Charles Schwab is in the Bottom 20% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Environment
Bottom 45%Bottom 45% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
C

Charles Schwab is in the Bottom 45% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Team
Bottom 35%Bottom 35% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
C-

Charles Schwab is in the Bottom 35% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Office Vibe at Charles Schwab
AnswerPercent
Engaging20%
Laid Back0%
Serious60%
Boring0%
Toxic20%
How would you describe the Office vibe at your company?
AnswerPercent
Yes17%
No83%
Does your current company have a great office vibe?

Charles Schwab Demographic

Employees may experience their company differently based on their length of tenure, gender and ethnicity. Charles Schwab employees were asked questions across many categories like: Compensation, CEO Rating, and Perks And Benefits to capture what their overall experience is like.

60
out of 100
Gender Score How positively women rate their overall experience at Charles Schwab
AnswerPercent
Less Than 1 Year66%
1 to 2 Years75%
2 to 5 Years68%
5 to 10 Years53%
Over 10 Years68%
Tenure How positively employees who’ve worked at Charles Schwab for different lengths rate their overall experience
56
out of 100
Diversity Score How positively minorities rate their overall experience at Charles Schwab

Charles Schwab Office Vibe by Department

Office VibeEnvironmentTeam
Engineering--FF
Product--DF
Marketing----B
Design--FD-
Operations--BD-
Business Development--FF
Finance--AA+
Customer Support--FF
IT--A+A-
Q: Do you rate Charles Schwab's office vibe positively?
Gender

Majority of Men at Charles Schwab think their office vibe is Serious.

Male25%Yes

Recent Reviews About Charles Schwab

What is most positive about the culture and environment at your company?

Work/life balance is great. People understand you have a life outside of the office and respect that.

The culture is very active! There are always holiday events, social events and ERGs (Employee Resource Groups) events that are going on.

Nothing anymore. I would have recommended years ago but not anymore

See All Reviews

What are some of the best things about your team?

I have a highly qualified and motivated team. One of the best I have ever had.

There’s a lot of trauma bonding, so the team is very close. We’ve been through the worst of times and shared very high highs. We can really lean on each other when things get to

Answer from Finance Dept.

My team is super down to earth! They are all are very personable and friendly. We can have some laughs but also focus on sharpening our business skills.

See All Reviews

×
Rate your company