GNC Office Vibe | Comparably
GNC Claimed Company
"GNC focuses on the retail sale of health and nutrition related products including vitamins, supplements, minerals, herbs, diet and energy products." read more
This company is accepting feedback from verified employees
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
189
TOTAL
RATINGS
2016
...

GNC Office Vibe

GNC's office vibe has been ranked within the Top 20% in Pittsburgh, PA by 91 employees. While 34% consider their office vibe Toxic, 33% consider it Serious. Overall, GNC's employees are satisfied with their current office vibe.

Comparably recognizes both team members and the environment curated by the employers as essential to a great office vibe, and has therefore decided to display related data to these two subculture categories.

68% of GNC's employees look forward to interacting with their coworkers on a daily basis, and 43% say they hang out with their coworkers outside of work Never. The majority of GNC employees work on average 8 hours per day in a positive work environment.

67% think there is a great office vibe at GNC. Most employees feel Very Insecure about their position at GNC, and would not recommend working there to a friend.

Office Vibe
Top 30%Top 30% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
B

GNC is in the Top 30% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Environment
Bottom 25%Bottom 25% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
D+

GNC is in the Bottom 25% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Team
Bottom 20%Bottom 20% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
D

GNC is in the Bottom 20% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Office Vibe at GNC
AnswerPercent
Engaging0%
Laid Back33%
Serious33%
Boring0%
Toxic34%
How would you describe the Office vibe at your company?
AnswerPercent
Yes67%
No33%
Does your current company have a great office vibe?

GNC Demographic

Employees may experience their company differently based on their length of tenure, gender and ethnicity. GNC employees were asked questions across many categories like: Office Culture, Environment, and Manager to capture what their overall experience is like.

57
out of 100
Gender Score How positively women rate their overall experience at GNC
AnswerPercent
Less Than 1 Year0%
1 to 2 Years73%
2 to 5 Years54%
5 to 10 Years0%
Over 10 Years0%
Tenure How positively employees who’ve worked at GNC for different lengths rate their overall experience
51
out of 100
Diversity Score How positively minorities rate their overall experience at GNC

GNC Office Vibe by Department

Office VibeEnvironmentTeam
Product--C-F
Marketing--C+D-
Operations--DD-
Sales--D+D-

Recent Reviews About GNC

What is most positive about the culture and environment at your company?

My old manager that was forced to step down for no good reason

Answer from Sales Dept.

The place where I was hired to work at is great.

Answer from Sales Dept.

I do enjoy the fact that the overall message of the company is to promote health and wellness. If you can get past the low pay and work load, it is a good place to work if you like to help other people achieve their health and wellness goals.

Answer from Sales Dept.

See All Reviews

What are some of the best things about your team?

Our DM is putting in all new people so I dont know anybody besides my immediate staff and s couple managers.

They all of great attitudes and truly care about the customers and not just the sale.

Answer from Sales Dept.

We all take pride in what we do to keep our stores in great shape.

Answer from Sales Dept.

See All Reviews

×
Rate your company