Thumbtack Director of HR Salary | Comparably
Thumbtack Claimed Company
At Thumbtack, we help people care for their home from top to bottom, whether it’s a minor repair or a major remodel. Through the Thumbtack app, people can effortlessly manage their homes — confidently knowing what to do, when to do it and who to hire. We don't just connect millions of customers to the right pros for their projects. We empower people across the country to fix, maintain and improve their most valuable asset. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
53
TOTAL
RATINGS
588
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Thumbtack Director of HR Salary

The average Thumbtack Director of HR earns an estimated $196,968 annually, which includes an estimated base salary of $167,968 with a $29,000 bonus. Thumbtack's Director of HR compensation is $32,061 more than the US average for a Director of HR. Director of HR salaries at Thumbtack can range from $125,000 - $205,000.

The HR Department at Thumbtack earns $4,348 more on average than the Sales Department.

Last updated 11 days ago.

$20k
$62k
$103k
$143k
$13.50M
$196,968
Average Compensation
$167,968
avg. base
$29,000
avg. bonus

Director of HR Salaries at Thumbtack

Directors of HR earn $19,071 more than Directors of HR.

Director of HR
$178k*
HR Manager
$134k*
Recruiter
$111k*
* estimated salary

Compensation at Thumbtack by Department

The HR Department averages $4,348 more than the Sales Department, and $9,121 less than the Legal Department

Legal
$127,949 Avg. total comp.
+$9k
HR
$118,828 Avg. total comp.
Sales
$114,480 Avg. total comp.
-$4k

Director of HR Compensation by Gender (All Companies)

The average female Director of HR at companies similar size to Thumbtack reported making $182,149, while the average male Director of HR at similar sized companies reported making $185,032.

Director of HR Compensation by Ethnicity (All Companies)

The average Asian or Pacific Islander Director of HR at companies similar size to Thumbtack reported making $210,750, while the average Caucasian Director of HR at similar sized companies reported making $174,242.

How Directors of HR at Thumbtack Rate Their Compensation

The majority of Directors of HR at Thumbtack believe they're compensated fairly. The vast majority (100%) of Directors of HR at Thumbtack are satisfied with their benefits. See more compensation ratings at Thumbtack

×
Rate your company