Dennys Office Vibe | Comparably
Dennys Claimed Company
Denny's operates family-style restaurant chains. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
1092
TOTAL
RATINGS
10096
...
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Dennys Office Vibe

Dennys' office vibe has been ranked within the Top 10% in Asheville, NC by 445 employees. While 38% consider their office vibe Engaging, 15% consider it Boring. Overall, Dennys' employees are satisfied with their current office vibe.

Comparably recognizes both team members and the environment curated by the employers as essential to a great office vibe, and has therefore decided to display related data to these two subculture categories.

69% of Dennys' employees look forward to interacting with their coworkers on a daily basis, and 56% say they hang out with their coworkers outside of work Never. The majority of Dennys employees work on average 7 or less hours per day in a positive work environment.

54% think there is a great office vibe at Dennys. Most employees feel Secure Enough about their position at Dennys, and would not recommend working there to a friend.

Office Vibe
Top 40%Top 40% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
B-

Dennys is in the Top 40% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Environment
Top 50%Top 50% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
C+

Dennys is in the Top 50% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Team
Bottom 20%Bottom 20% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
D

Dennys is in the Bottom 20% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Office Vibe at Dennys
AnswerPercent
Engaging38%
Laid Back15%
Serious0%
Boring15%
Toxic32%
How would you describe the Office vibe at your company?
AnswerPercent
Yes54%
No46%
Does your current company have a great office vibe?

Dennys Demographic

Employees may experience their company differently based on their length of tenure, gender and ethnicity. Dennys employees were asked questions across many categories like: Environment, Diversity, and Executive Team to capture what their overall experience is like.

57
out of 100
Gender Score How positively women rate their overall experience at Dennys
AnswerPercent
Less Than 1 Year48%
1 to 2 Years68%
2 to 5 Years55%
5 to 10 Years66%
Over 10 Years0%
Tenure How positively employees who’ve worked at Dennys for different lengths rate their overall experience
62
out of 100
Diversity Score How positively minorities rate their overall experience at Dennys

Dennys Office Vibe by Department

Office VibeEnvironmentTeam
Product--CD-
Design--FB
Operations--B+B-
Sales--BD-
Admin--C-F
Business Development--A+A
Communications----C-
Customer SupportD-A-D
HR--FB
Customer Success--FF
Q: Do you rate Dennys' office vibe positively?
Gender

Majority of Men at Dennys consider their office vibe Engaging, while women think it is Toxic.

Male71%Yes
Female33%Yes

Recent Reviews About Dennys

What is most positive about the culture and environment at your company?

There's not a lot of positives when you don't know if your checks are going to clear

It's always in good mood. And always very welcoming to different people.

the few regular costumers who care enough to see your having a bad day and listen

Answer from Operations Dept.

See All Reviews

What are some of the best things about your team?

Some of us work as a team until the GM is there

They are helpful for others not just trying to help themselves

Ive developed relationships with all of them and they come to me with their problems and theyre like my kids now

See All Reviews

×
Rate your company