Ingles Markets Office Vibe | Comparably
Ingles Markets operates a supermarket chain in the southeast United States. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
1017
TOTAL
RATINGS
8807
...

Ingles Markets Office Vibe

Ingles Markets' office vibe has been ranked within the Top 5% in Asheville, NC by 399 employees. While 50% consider their office vibe Engaging, 12% consider it Laid Back. Overall, Ingles Markets' employees are satisfied with their current office vibe.

Comparably recognizes both team members and the environment curated by the employers as essential to a great office vibe, and has therefore decided to display related data to these two subculture categories.

73% of Ingles Markets' employees look forward to interacting with their coworkers on a daily basis, and 58% say they hang out with their coworkers outside of work Never. The majority of Ingles Markets employees work on average 8 hours per day in a negative work environment.

63% think there is a great office vibe at Ingles Markets. Most employees feel Very Secure about their position at Ingles Markets, and would not recommend working there to a friend.

Office Vibe
Top 30%Top 30% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
B

Ingles Markets is in the Top 30% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Environment
Top 50%Top 50% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
C+

Ingles Markets is in the Top 50% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Team
Bottom 20%Bottom 20% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
D

Ingles Markets is in the Bottom 20% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Office Vibe at Ingles Markets
AnswerPercent
Engaging50%
Laid Back12%
Serious13%
Boring0%
Toxic25%
How would you describe the Office vibe at your company?
AnswerPercent
Yes63%
No37%
Does your current company have a great office vibe?

Ingles Markets Demographic

Employees may experience their company differently based on their length of tenure, gender and ethnicity. Ingles Markets employees were asked questions across many categories like: Environment, CEO Rating, and Executive Team to capture what their overall experience is like.

58
out of 100
Gender Score How positively women rate their overall experience at Ingles Markets
AnswerPercent
Less Than 1 Year74%
1 to 2 Years74%
2 to 5 Years62%
5 to 10 Years0%
Over 10 Years0%
Tenure How positively employees who’ve worked at Ingles Markets for different lengths rate their overall experience
55
out of 100
Diversity Score How positively minorities rate their overall experience at Ingles Markets

Ingles Markets Office Vibe by Department

Office VibeEnvironmentTeam
Product--C+F
Marketing--B+F
Operations--DC-
Sales--C-D-
Customer Support--C+D
Customer Success--FD-
Q: Do you rate Ingles Markets' office vibe positively?
Gender

Majority of Women at Ingles Markets think their office vibe is Engaging.

Female63%Yes

Recent Reviews About Ingles Markets

What is most positive about the culture and environment at your company?

It's like\nA family job is like you're working around your family and friends

We all get along great and all the managers except for the main manager are good people to work with

That the department manager takes everything into accountability and tries to resolve things herself

See All Reviews

What are some of the best things about your team?

Coworkers are mostly friendly. Most likely in the same boat as you.

We all work hard towards a common goal of making customers feel like they're the most important aspect of our job and we all work together exceptionally well

The people and workers are great! Its the management that makes the employees suffer!

See All Reviews

×
Rate your company