PPD Office Vibe | Comparably
PPD Claimed Company
global contract research organization read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
209
TOTAL
RATINGS
1605
...
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

PPD Office Vibe

PPD's office vibe has been ranked within the Top 5% in Wilmington, NC by 66 employees. While 34% consider their office vibe Serious, 33% consider it Toxic. Overall, PPD's employees are dissatisfied with their current office vibe.

Comparably recognizes both team members and the environment curated by the employers as essential to a great office vibe, and has therefore decided to display related data to these two subculture categories.

87% of PPD's employees look forward to interacting with their coworkers on a daily basis, and 38% say they hang out with their coworkers outside of work Never. The majority of PPD employees work on average 8 hours per day in a positive work environment.

33% think there is a great office vibe at PPD. Most employees feel Neutral about their position at PPD, and would recommend working there to a friend.

Office Vibe
Bottom 45%Bottom 45% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
C

PPD is in the Bottom 45% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Environment
Top 15%Top 15% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
A-

PPD is in the Top 15% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Team
Top 10%Top 10% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
A

PPD is in the Top 10% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Office Vibe at PPD
AnswerPercent
Engaging0%
Laid Back0%
Serious34%
Boring33%
Toxic33%
How would you describe the Office vibe at your company?
AnswerPercent
Yes33%
No67%
Does your current company have a great office vibe?

PPD Demographic

Employees may experience their company differently based on their length of tenure, gender and ethnicity. PPD employees were asked questions across many categories like: Team, Environment, and Meetings to capture what their overall experience is like.

56
out of 100
Gender Score How positively women rate their overall experience at PPD
AnswerPercent
Less Than 1 Year59%
1 to 2 Years70%
2 to 5 Years68%
5 to 10 Years0%
Over 10 Years0%
Tenure How positively employees who’ve worked at PPD for different lengths rate their overall experience
68
out of 100
Diversity Score How positively minorities rate their overall experience at PPD

PPD Office Vibe by Department

Office VibeEnvironmentTeam
Operations--D-B

Recent Reviews About PPD

What is most positive about the culture and environment at your company?

Again just coworkers. Theyre the only ones that make it somewhat bearable.

The most positive thing about PPD is the people you work with who are an incredible great group of people.

The culture is one of transparency, autonomy, and diversity. Diversity in people and ideas is celebrated.

See All Reviews

What are some of the best things about your team?

We work hard together and really pay attention to how we can help one another. It is not a competition at all and everyone is willing to slow down and help anyone else.

Colleagues are very highly skilled and competent while also incredibly generous with their time and patience.

Employees with a wide range of experiences and the rockstars are promoted quickly

See All Reviews

×
Rate your company