Carvana Office Vibe | Comparably
Carvana Claimed Company
We provide a seamless online car buying experience for customers from coast-to-coast. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
1499
TOTAL
RATINGS
11543
...
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Carvana Office Vibe

Carvana's office vibe has been ranked within the Top 20% in Phoenix by 507 employees. While 58% consider their office vibe Engaging, 17% consider it Toxic. Overall, Carvana's employees are extremely satisfied with their current office vibe.

Comparably recognizes both team members and the environment curated by the employers as essential to a great office vibe, and has therefore decided to display related data to these two subculture categories.

78% of Carvana's employees look forward to interacting with their coworkers on a daily basis, and 35% say they hang out with their coworkers outside of work Once a month. The majority of Carvana employees work on average 8 hours per day in a positive work environment.

83% think there is a great office vibe at Carvana. Most employees feel Very Secure about their position at Carvana, and would not recommend working there to a friend.

Office Vibe
Top 5%Top 5% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
A+

Carvana is in the Top 5% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Environment
Top 50%Top 50% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
C+

Carvana is in the Top 50% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Team
Bottom 45%Bottom 45% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
C

Carvana is in the Bottom 45% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Office Vibe at Carvana
AnswerPercent
Engaging58%
Laid Back25%
Serious0%
Boring0%
Toxic17%
How would you describe the Office vibe at your company?
AnswerPercent
Yes83%
No17%
Does your current company have a great office vibe?

Carvana Demographic

Employees may experience their company differently based on their length of tenure, gender and ethnicity. Carvana employees were asked questions across many categories like: Gender, Perks And Benefits, and Office Culture to capture what their overall experience is like.

76
out of 100
Gender Score How positively women rate their overall experience at Carvana
AnswerPercent
Less Than 1 Year64%
1 to 2 Years71%
2 to 5 Years84%
5 to 10 Years0%
Over 10 Years0%
Tenure How positively employees who’ve worked at Carvana for different lengths rate their overall experience
64
out of 100
Diversity Score How positively minorities rate their overall experience at Carvana

Carvana Office Vibe by Department

Office VibeEnvironmentTeam
Engineering--A+A+
Product--AA
Marketing--A+A+
Design--A+A+
OperationsA+D+C
Sales--D+D
Business Development--A-A+
Customer Support--BC-
HR--A+A+
IT--C+B
Customer Success--DF
Q: Do you rate Carvana's office vibe positively?
Gender

Both Men and Women at Carvana think their office vibe is Engaging.

Male75%Yes
Female100%Yes

Recent Reviews About Carvana

What is most positive about the culture and environment at your company?

there is serious effort to block whites blacks from being hired since lower experiance people are hired over better experienced others just to hire some alleged blindness to hire certain races like hispanics 1st until there is No other choice other than whites, not only here at Carvana, but places l

Answer from Customer Support Dept.

Everyone stepped in and helps the next person to become the best version of themselves

Everyone gets along very well. We've all got each other's backs.

See All Reviews

What are some of the best things about your team?

My team in heavy build was very skilled and loyal. Always ready to help or learn to be better and more efficient.

Answer from Operations Dept.

They know how to get a job done and let you know when you're doing yours. Very supportive, but restricted.

Answer from Operations Dept.

Inspection works in an assembly line style, and every person is able to do their job in a set time so that we leave closer to our normal time

See All Reviews

×
Rate your company