GE Vernova Office Vibe | Comparably
GE Vernova Claimed Company
Building on more than 130 years of experience, GE Vernova is a purpose-built company, focused on our mission to electrify and decarbonize the world. Our four segments – Power, Wind, Electrification, Accelerators – deliver a unique scope and scale of solutions to accelerate the energy transition. Our 85,000 employees build their careers on a robust foundation aimed at solving these pressing global issues, operating across more than 100 countries. Our culture of lifelong learning is thoughtfully crafted to enhance personal capabilities and help employees reach their full potential. A career at GE Vernova presents some of the most exciting and dynamic challenges you'll encounter in your professional life. Addressing the urgent need to build a more sustainable electric power system while improving the trajectory of climate change emissions are global priorities. If we want our energy future to be different – we must be different. And together, we have the energy to change the world. read more
This company is accepting feedback from verified employees
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
1021
TOTAL
RATINGS
29308
...

GE Vernova Office Vibe

GE Vernova's office vibe has been ranked within the Bottom 35% in Boston by 1017 employees. While 50% consider their office vibe Serious, 25% consider it Laid Back. Overall, GE Vernova's employees are dissatisfied with their current office vibe.

Comparably recognizes both team members and the environment curated by the employers as essential to a great office vibe, and has therefore decided to display related data to these two subculture categories.

97% of GE Vernova's employees look forward to interacting with their coworkers on a daily basis, and 29% say they hang out with their coworkers outside of work Once a month. The majority of GE Vernova employees work on average 10 hours per day in a positive work environment.

25% think there is a great office vibe at GE Vernova. Most employees feel Secure Enough about their position at GE Vernova, and would recommend working there to a friend.

Office Vibe
Bottom 40%Bottom 40% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
C

GE Vernova is in the Bottom 40% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Environment
Top 5%Top 5% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
A+

GE Vernova is in the Top 5% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Team
Top 5%Top 5% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
A+

GE Vernova is in the Top 5% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Office Vibe at GE Vernova
AnswerPercent
Engaging25%
Laid Back25%
Serious50%
Boring0%
Toxic0%
How would you describe the Office vibe at your company?
AnswerPercent
Yes25%
No75%
Does your current company have a great office vibe?

GE Vernova Demographic

Employees may experience their company differently based on their length of tenure, gender and ethnicity. GE Vernova employees were asked questions across many categories like: CEO Rating, Environment, and Executive Team to capture what their overall experience is like.

80
out of 100
Gender Score How positively women rate their overall experience at GE Vernova
AnswerPercent
Less Than 1 Year86%
1 to 2 Years0%
2 to 5 Years63%
5 to 10 Years68%
Over 10 Years64%
Tenure How positively employees who’ve worked at GE Vernova for different lengths rate their overall experience
78
out of 100
Diversity Score How positively minorities rate their overall experience at GE Vernova

GE Vernova Office Vibe by Department

Office VibeEnvironmentTeam
Engineering--AA+
Product--A+A+
Marketing--A-A+
Operations--A+A+
Sales--A+A+
Admin--AA+
Business Development--A+A+
Finance--A-A+
Customer Support--AA+
HR--A+A+
IT--A-A+
Legal--AA+
Customer Success--A+A+
Q: Do you rate GE Vernova's office vibe positively?
Gender

Majority of Men at GE Vernova think their office vibe is Serious.

Male25%Yes

Recent Reviews About GE Vernova

What is most positive about the culture and environment at your company?

Friendly and helpful relationship with every Team, we are focusing our common goal.

Answer from Finance Dept.

The most positive aspect is a willingness to support each other.

Answer from IT Dept.

Everyone is supportive, understanding, eager to help and most importantly whenever the mistake occurs it is us not the individual.

Answer from Engineering Dept.

See All Reviews

What are some of the best things about your team?

My team members are very smart/knowledgeable, focused on the team's success, willing to help each other with work & answer questions, and share a sense of humor.

Answer from IT Dept.

my team is very experienced and responsive to internal and external stakeholders

Answer from Sales Dept.

The team has wide scope of learning opportunities, good people to help you learn grow and push your limits without getting exhausted or stressed.

Answer from Engineering Dept.

See All Reviews

×
Rate your company