Hertz Office Vibe | Comparably
Hertz Claimed Company
Hertz is the largest worldwide airport general use car rental company. read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
720
TOTAL
RATINGS
5601
...
HR or Marketing? Claim Your Free Employer Account

Hertz Office Vibe

Hertz's office vibe has been ranked within the Top 5% in Punta Gorda, FL by 240 employees. While 40% consider their office vibe Serious, 20% consider it Toxic. Overall, Hertz's employees are dissatisfied with their current office vibe.

Comparably recognizes both team members and the environment curated by the employers as essential to a great office vibe, and has therefore decided to display related data to these two subculture categories.

71% of Hertz's employees look forward to interacting with their coworkers on a daily basis, and 25% say they hang out with their coworkers outside of work Once a week. The majority of Hertz employees work on average 8 hours per day in a positive work environment.

Most employees feel Secure Enough about their position at Hertz, and would not recommend working there to a friend.

Office Vibe
Bottom 15%Bottom 15% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
D

Hertz is in the Bottom 15% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Environment
Bottom 35%Bottom 35% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
C-

Hertz is in the Bottom 35% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Team
Bottom 30%Bottom 30% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
C-

Hertz is in the Bottom 30% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Office Vibe at Hertz
AnswerPercent
Engaging0%
Laid Back40%
Serious40%
Boring0%
Toxic20%
How would you describe the Office vibe at your company?
AnswerPercent
Yes0%
No100%
Does your current company have a great office vibe?

Hertz Demographic

Employees may experience their company differently based on their length of tenure, gender and ethnicity. Hertz employees were asked questions across many categories like: Office Culture, Environment, and Gender to capture what their overall experience is like.

62
out of 100
Gender Score How positively women rate their overall experience at Hertz
AnswerPercent
Less Than 1 Year52%
1 to 2 Years55%
2 to 5 Years72%
5 to 10 Years70%
Over 10 Years0%
Tenure How positively employees who’ve worked at Hertz for different lengths rate their overall experience
60
out of 100
Diversity Score How positively minorities rate their overall experience at Hertz

Hertz Office Vibe by Department

Office VibeEnvironmentTeam
Marketing--A+A+
Operations--D+C-
Sales--C-C-
Admin--C+B
Customer Support--AD
Customer Success--FA+

Recent Reviews About Hertz

What is most positive about the culture and environment at your company?

How we don't know each other, but we're willing to work together as a team to get the job done

The non-rigidity provides flexibility in learn the job roles and responsibilities.

Answer from Sales Dept.

overall team attitude to go the extra mile for the customer and team

See All Reviews

What are some of the best things about your team?

How we all work together as a team and get things done

For a long time I was the only team member until recently

Working together helping each other reaching they goal

See All Reviews

×
Rate your company