Advance Auto Parts Office Vibe | Comparably
It is the Mission of Advance Auto Parts to provide personal vehicle owners and enthusiasts with the vehicle related products and knowledge that fulfill their wants and needs at the right price. Our friendly, knowledgeable and professional staff will help inspire, educate and problem-solve for our customers."" read more
EMPLOYEE
PARTICIPANTS
1158
TOTAL
RATINGS
10194
...

Advance Auto Parts Office Vibe

While 50% consider their office vibe Toxic, 25% consider it Laid Back. Overall, Advance Auto Parts' employees are dissatisfied with their current office vibe.

Comparably recognizes both team members and the environment curated by the employers as essential to a great office vibe, and has therefore decided to display related data to these two subculture categories.

71% of Advance Auto Parts' employees look forward to interacting with their coworkers on a daily basis, and 43% say they hang out with their coworkers outside of work Never. The majority of Advance Auto Parts employees work on average 8 hours per day in a positive work environment.

25% think there is a great office vibe at Advance Auto Parts. Most employees feel Very Insecure about their position at Advance Auto Parts, and would not recommend working there to a friend.

Office Vibe
Bottom 40%Bottom 40% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
C

Advance Auto Parts is in the Bottom 40% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Environment
Bottom 25%Bottom 25% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
D+

Advance Auto Parts is in the Bottom 25% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Team
Bottom 20%Bottom 20% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably
D

Advance Auto Parts is in the Bottom 20% of Similar Size Companies on Comparably

Office Vibe at Advance Auto Parts
AnswerPercent
Engaging0%
Laid Back25%
Serious25%
Boring0%
Toxic50%
How would you describe the Office vibe at your company?
AnswerPercent
Yes25%
No75%
Does your current company have a great office vibe?

Advance Auto Parts Demographic

Employees may experience their company differently based on their length of tenure, gender and ethnicity. Advance Auto Parts employees were asked questions across many categories like: Gender, Environment, and Manager to capture what their overall experience is like.

63
out of 100
Gender Score How positively women rate their overall experience at Advance Auto Parts
AnswerPercent
Less Than 1 Year69%
1 to 2 Years45%
2 to 5 Years61%
5 to 10 Years50%
Over 10 Years0%
Tenure How positively employees who’ve worked at Advance Auto Parts for different lengths rate their overall experience
52
out of 100
Diversity Score How positively minorities rate their overall experience at Advance Auto Parts

Advance Auto Parts Office Vibe by Department

Office VibeEnvironmentTeam
Engineering----C-
Product--D+C+
Marketing--AC+
Operations--D-D-
Sales--C+D
Admin--C-D
Customer Support--C+C
HR--DF
IT--C+F
Customer Success--FF
Q: Do you rate Advance Auto Parts' office vibe positively?
Gender

Majority of Men at Advance Auto Parts think their office vibe is Toxic.

Male25%Yes

Recent Reviews About Advance Auto Parts

What is most positive about the culture and environment at your company?

Used to be my hours. Now I'd say we get lunch bought occasionally...thats about it.

It seems like when my store manager comes out of meetings and we're going over numbers. We're always looking at ways to improve and he's always opened ideas and constructive criticism.

Employees' willingness to always go above and beyond for customers, especially those who are elderly or in need, despite the fact that they themselves do not experience the same treatment (ie: empathy, consideration) from their employers.

See All Reviews

What are some of the best things about your team?

We all work together to get things done. Issue is that manager brings in people from other stores, cuts team member hours

Everyone works well together, and is very pleasant. Morale is great.

Answer from Sales Dept.

All team member commit on helping each other and thats the best part we equally help each other out

See All Reviews

×
Rate your company